Amanda Frlekin, et al. v. Apple Inc.
[…] The Released Class Claims include a 1542 Waiver but only as to the specific Class Claims that were asserted in the Action, identified above. “1542 Waiver” means an express waiver, to the fullest extent permitted by law, of the provisions, rights, and benefits of California Civil Code section 1542, which states: “A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.”